List of Members

​​​​​​Members render decisions on refugee claims and appeals, admissibility hearings, detention reviews and immigration appeals.

Please note that this list is updated periodically and may not reflect recent changes.

Refugee Protection Division
  • Roula Eatrides, Deputy Chairperson
  • Jennifer Friberg, Director, Program Management and Chief of Staff
  • John Szekula, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region
  • John Hutchings, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Task Force for Less Complex Claims (TFLCC) and Gender-Related Task Force (GRTF).
  • Karin Michnick, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Western Region
  • Catherine Smith, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Central Region
  • Negar Azmudeh, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Quality Centre
  • Alla Laporte, Director, Business Management

Eastern Region

  • Aber, Imad
  • Aka, Amanzoureth
  • Alarcon, Krystle
  • Arango, Heidy Melissa
  • Asselin, Valerie
  • Bardin, Anne
  • Basmajian, Haig
  • Beauchesne, Mathieu
  • Beauquier, Jean-Pierre
  • Beland Arsenault, Alexandre
  • Belkhodja, Nadia
  • Bergevin, Cynthia
  • Binette, Genevieve
  • Blanchard, Joanne
  • Boissonneault, Christian
  • Bossou, Rose
  • Bourassa, Marie-Paule
  • Bretholz, Samantha
  • Brien, Guillaume
  • Bruyère, Jeansil
  • Chahine, Peguy
  • Chahwan, Elie
  • Chaput, Francis
  • Chokri, Mehdi Laurent
  • Constantin, Darius
  • Cote, Charles
  • Cote, Gabrielle
  • Cote, Sarah
  • Cox, Robert
  • Delisle, Ruth
  • Diallo, Lamine
  • Dortelus, Harry
  • Doutre, Linda
  • Dunbar Tobin, Kristen
  • Elie, Trisha
  • Estebeteguy, Bruno
  • Evelyn, Genna
  • Faure, Michel
  • Ferdinand, Mark
  • Fernandez Nys, Sebastien
  • Fournier, Sylvain
  • Francoeur, Virginie
  • Gauthier, Lyne
  • Grenier, Guillaume
  • Guarino, Angelina
  • Guarino, Loredana
  • Hajam, Nadia
  • Hamelin, Michael
  • Hashey, Gerald
  • Hebert, Stephane
  • Henri, Pherguisson
  • Hernandez, Claudia
  • Houle, Linda
  • Ike, Vivian
  • Jacques, Darin
  • Jam, Jean-Guy
  • Jean, Luna-Martine
  • Kaur, Harsimran
  • Kelly-Rheaume, Elsa
  • Kourane, Linda
  • La, Jacqueline
  • Lachance, Adrien
  • Ladouceur, Laurianne
  • Lafontaine, Catherine
  • Langelier, Michelle
  • Lapalme, Julie
  • Larouche, Camille
  • Lebel, Guy
  • Leduc, Lucie
  • Lemieux, Patrick
  • Loizou, Melissa
  • Lussier, Alexandre
  • Magloire, Kathleen
  • Magny, Ariane
  • Mankovitz, Deborah
  • Moungounga, Clariss
  • Nolin, Nicolas
  • Ordonez, Jose
  • Panajotov, Plamen
  • Parker, Linda
  • Penisson, Lise
  • Perreault, Olivier
  • Price, Christine
  • Puglia, Vincent
  • Ramacieri, Donna
  • Ramsay, François
  • Riikonen, Tanja Ellen​
  • Rodrigue, Melissa
  • Roy-Lecuyer, Myriam
  • Sabourin, Catherine
  • Savoie, Francois
  • Schoepfer, Jacqueline
  • Silawo, Serge
  • Silva, Samantha
  • Slaoui, Nadia
  • Smith, Conor
  • Smith, Maya
  • Sokolyk, Diane
  • Solyom, Catherine
  • St-Louis, Jean-Philippe
  • Taillefer, Eric
  • Tshisungu, Jose
  • Uva, Alexandra
  • Vaillancourt, Marie-Sophie
  • Yelle, Liza

           

Central Region

  • Adeoye, Oluwabukola
  • Adolph, Carolyn
  • Ahara, Roslyn
  • Akenroye, Alero
  • Akhtar, Saleem
  • Androutsos, Tina
  • Ayow, Kelsey
  • Bafaro, Robert
  • Bainbridge, Kaitlin
  • Balakrishnan, Suraj
  • Baqi, Dewa
  • Beatty, Matthew
  • Berkovits, Joseph
  • Bethune, Ted
  • Blackwood, Kayla
  • Bonhomme, Lynn
  • Bortei, Nathali
  • Bosede, Oluwabunmi
  • Bosveld, Edward
  • Bouchard, Josee
  • Bourassa, Marcelle
  • Bragues, Victoria
  • Brennenstuhl, Keith
  • Brunot, Alexandra
  • Bugby, Kim
  • Bullard, Juan Diego
  • Buie, Jean
  • Campbell, James
  • Caraoshi, Lulieta
  • Cardoso, Avril
  • Casimiro, Allan
  • Charow, Sarah
  • Chatterji, Aurina
  • Chern, Ziunn Yow
  • Cheung, Alex
  • Chin, Warren
  • Choucrallah, Marina
  • Colle, Larry
  • Collins, Antoine
  • Coyne, Deborah
  • Crowhurst, Tim
  • Daligadu, Nanette
  • Dam, Huyen
  • Daramola, Olamide
  • Da Silva, Anthony
  • Daubney, Jennifer
  • Davis, Jack
  • De Leon, Cristina
  • Dimitrijevic, Zorana
  • Dintino, David
  • Doljac, Nada
  • Eberhard, Julaine
  • Eng, Selena
  • Eshiokwu, Abby
  • Farhat, Nour El-Sabah
  • Favreau, Leonard
  • Figg, Lois
  • Fleming, Michael
  • Flynn, Roderick
  • Ford, Katherine
  • Fox, Dorothy
  • Riverso, Lauren
  • Gayda, Melinda
  • Gebrenegus, Sarah
  • Genjaga, Kristina
  • Gentile, Louis
  • Goff, Dechen
  • Goh, Shen
  • Gongora, Paola
  • Gordon, Sam
  • Green, Alesha
  • Gueller, Paulina
  • Harrison, Christopher
  • Hayes, Marnie
  • Hitayezu-Fall, Diane
  • Hong, Hoang-Mai
  • Hwang, Andrew
  • Igbinoba, Eronmwon
  • Ilori, Solape
  • Israel, Milton
  • Israelstam, Gregory
  • Jackson, Ruth
  • Kawun, Walter
  • Kean, Dana
  • Keenan, Jennifer
  • Kerezova, Mihaela
  • Kershaw, Dawn
  • Khamsi, Khamissa
  • Kidane, Liyusew
  • Kim, Jiyoung
  • Kissoon, Priya
  • Kivlichan, John
  • Knes Gray, Zoe
  • Koh, Brian
  • Kotyk, Alexandra
  • Koumarianos, John
  • Krueger, Ryan
  • Kushner, Jeffrey
  • Lamanna, Laura
  • LeBlanc, Nicholas
  • Lee, Ciara
  • Lee, Emerald
  • Lee, Monica
  • Letheren, Laurie
  • Lipton, Mary
  • Liu, Qi
  • Lloyd, Brenda
  • Long, Richard
  • Lu, Ha
  • Lunansky, Laura
  • MacDonald, Devin
  • MacDonald, Vicki
  • Maguire, Devin
  • Mahmood, Sanaa
  • Marcovitch, Daniel
  • Mashkuri, Sudadeh
  • Mason, Lesley
  • Maziarz, Teresa
  • McColl, Margaret Alysha
  • Medycky, Christine
  • Metz, Ellaree
  • Moc, Marcela
  • Monge-Loria, Antonio
  • Morgan, Sarah
  • Moutafova, Roumiana
  • Mukhija, Nancy
  • Nicholson, Tyler
  • Norman, Jessica
  • Okoronkwo, Uchenna
  • Olabode, Ibidunni
  • Omeziri, Eric
  • Pannu, Alexander
  • Pavlova, Radostina
  • Perhan, Zhanna
  • Peterdy, Chelsea
  • Pham, Hai-Yen
  • Pike, Katrina
  • Puri, Raajveer
  • Qi, Selena
  • Quinn, Candida
  • Rajaian, Samin
  • Rangan, Veda
  • Rasool, Jonathan
  • Riverso, Lauren
  • Robinson, Miranda
  • Rose, Meredith
  • Rossi, Reid
  • Rozdilsky, Andrew
  • Ruthven, Cameron
  • Ryan, Geneviève
  • Sadiq-Soneye, Moyosore
  • Samaroo, Nigel
  • Sarwat, Faraz
  • Scheinert, Josh
  • Scotland, Paul
  • Seevaratnam, Sashika
  • Sethi, Arjan
  • Shaffer, Ashley
  • Shaibu, Ayoni
  • Sharma, Kirti
  • Sheehan, Katelyn
  • Silvestri, Brittany
  • Simonian, Daniel
  • Siperman,Laura
  • Somers, Michael
  • Stajic, Danijela
  • Stocks, Namiji
  • Stringer, Evan
  • Tam, Christine
  • Thomas, Tamara
  • Tinker, Diane
  • Trevelyn, Lindsay
  • Unanyan, Lusine
  • Vega, Maria
  • Volpentesta, Berto
  • Walker, Janet
  • Wasserman, Jaclyn
  • Weston, Matthew
  • Whitelock, Katherine
  • Willard, Diana
  • Williams, Shatyra
  • Wong, Jessica
  • Woodworth, Jennifer
  • Young, David
  • Zeng, Sally
           

Western Region

  • Adhopia, Preeti
  • Armstrong, Douglas
  • Baillie, Yvonne
  • Bogojevic, Katarina
  • Bower, Nick
  • Chauhan, Sandeep
  • Cryer, Douglas
  • Fairey, Vanessa
  • Farmer, Lorna
  • Fowlie, Frank
  • Fox, Michal
  • Gallant, Jacqueline
  • Gray, Hannah
  • Hatch, Alannah
  • Jones, David
  • Kammerer, Megan
  • Kazieva, Tereza
  • Kim, Kevin
  • Krause, Leanna
  • Mann, Alexandra
  • Marcotte, Anika
  • Martens, Stefan
  • Mazur, Dylan
  • Molgat, Miryam
  • Muljar, Ramona
  • Munaita, Wanja
  • Ojeleye, Olukunle
  • Odigie, Osehise Lawretta
  • Predovic, Janko
  • Rak, Andriy
  • Schmalzbauer, Jodie
  • Schroeder, Kari
  • Scorer, Kay
  • Small, Bonita
  • Smith, Jennifer
  • Stalker, Lesley
  • Stiglich, Tiara
  • Ouchakov, Zonia
  • Van Loon, Isis
  • Wong, Cindy
  • Yorgun, Siobhan
  • Zilm, Graham

            

Ottawa

  • Bloch, Anne Christine
  • Bruce, Howard
  • Cantor, Kevin
  • Carens Nedelsky, Daniel
  • Dzuali, Torwoli
  • Fitzgerald, Peter Paul
  • Fournier, Christian
  • Gaul, Isabelle
  • Iyortyer, Hembadoon
  • Kane, Djiby Salif
  • Kwofie, Abbas
  • Landry, Michel
  • Montague, Andrew​
  • ​Moreno, Gloria
  • Nirman, Rupinder
  • Rego, Warren
  • Reis, Roberto
  • Rumsey, Carolyn
  • Sprung, Heidi
  • Traves, Brad
  • Walker, Brendan
  • Woods, Warren
             
           
Refugee A​ppeal Division
  • Paula Thompson, Deputy Chairperson
  • Laura Brittain, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region (Ottawa)
  • Roxane Vachon, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region (Montréal)
  • Angus Grant, Quality - Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Central Region
  • Rana Khan, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Central Region
  • Jody Brennan, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Western Region

Eastern Region (Montréal)

    • Al-Salem, Rouba
    • Bissonnette, Alain
    • Colin, Michel
    • Connat, Agnès
    • Corry, Julie
    • de Andrade, Maria (Part-time)
    • Doyle, Elaine (Part-time)
    • Durocher, Martine
    • Gauthier, Charles
    • Guerrier, Guerlain
    • Jedid, Toni
    • Khalifa, Reisa
    • Lamani, Mokhtar
    • Leduc, Normand
    • Lefebvre, Jolyane
    • McLeod, Miriam
    • Ouellet, Daphnée
    • Parizeau, Isabelle
    • Pickel, Jo-Anne
    • Plouffe-Malette, Kristine (Part-time)
    • Roberts, Ayanna
    • Saidi, Ezzeddine
    • Saint-Fleur, Love
    • Sheitoyan, Richard
    • Simixhiu, Iris
    • Suciu, Bianca
    • Tétreault, Anne-Thierrie
    • Thibault, Marie-Lyne


               

Central Region

  • Anderson, Colin
  • Andrews, Tanya
  • Basa, Rosemary
  • Bobkin, Erin
  • Bousfield, Joel
  • Braden, Cheryl
  • Card, Thomas
  • Carter-Whitney, Maureen (Part-time)
  • Farha, Soraya
  • Ferguson, Nathan
  • Foreman, Kimberley
  • Gallant, Jacqueline
  • Gibbs, Carol-Ann
  • Hart, Linda
  • Kaderali, Zahra
  • Katz, Sandra
  • Kaufman, Neil
  • Krajcovic, Linda
  • Lee, Monica
  • Lindberg, Caroline
  • Lourenco, Jessica
  • Maxwell, Caitlin
  • McGovern, Karen
  • Mohan, Dilani
  • Morris, David
  • Muldoon, Paul
  • Murata, Jessica
  • Oh, Matthew
  • Pollock, Jennifer
  • Poole, Andrea
  • Qadeer, Nadra
  • Qureshi, Kiran (Part-time)
  • Richards II, Joseph
  • Seyan, Ravninder
  • Shepherd, Harold
  • Sierra, Amanda
  • Singh, Inderpreet
  • Sloan, James
  • Stratigopoulos, Ron
  • Thompson, Sybil
  • Thorne, Darren
  • Wallace, Karen
  • Wyger, Joseph (Part-time)

             

Western Region

  • Acton, Tess
  • Aggarwala, Rita (Part-time) (Calgary)
  • Broad, Patricia
  • Doherty, Adam
  • Faber, Paula
  • Farrell, Latoya
  • Fortney, Douglas (Part-time)
  • Gardiner, Michael (Part-time)
  • Gill, Kanwaldeep
  • Guevara, Prima Liza
  • Henderson, Tamara
  • Ko, Laura
  • Liberman, Ron
  • Mracek, Craig
  • Polowek, Kim (Part-time)
  • Prowse, Chad
  • Prowse, Joshua
  • Vermette, Derek (Calgary)

              

Eastern Region (Ottawa)

  • Adams, Desiree
  • Aubin, Pascale
  • Brown, Susan
  • Helis, John
  • Henri, Murielle (Part-time)
  • Kennedy, Alison
  • Ladouceur, Nicole (Part-time)
  • McDermott, Charles (Part-time)
  • Moore, Jennifer
  • Nawaz, Samir
  • Rabot, Philippe
  • Ryan, Julie
  • Smith, Aaron
  • Tremblay, Tammy

              
              
Immigration Division
  • Greg Kipling, Deputy Chairperson
  • Heather Gibbs, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Central Region
  • Isabelle Germain, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region
  • Alice Tang, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Western Region
  • Mary Heyes, Acting Coordinating Member, Central Region
  • Kelsey Lange, Acting Coordinating Member, Central Region
  • Jesse Davidson, Coordinating Member, Western Region

Eastern Region

  • Dumoulin, Yves
  • Filiatrault, Maxime
  • Friedman, Ethan
  • Froment-Gateau, Sophie
  • Jadue,Cristian
  • ​Khalil, Jessica
  • ​Leclerc-Gagné, Élise
  • Lemaine, Annie
  • Meleras, Michèle
  • Musto,Marisa
  • Paris-Boukdjadja, Myriam

             

Central Region

  • Barry, Aminata
  • Dickenson, Kirk
  • Granton, Joseph
  • Greenwood, Karen
  • Gunn, Britt
  • Hennebury, Karri-Lynn
  • Henrique, Karina
  • Huys, Julia
  • Jegatheesan, Aravinth
  • Kohler, Iris
  • Marcinkiewicz, Christopher
  • McCabe, Jean-Marc
  • McKeown, Daniel
  • Mohamed, Maleeka
  • Mokbel, Madona
  • Palmer, Angelique
  • Rozenszajn, Yonatan
  • Smyth, Kristen
  • Tempier, Claire
           

Western Region

  • Cook, Trent
  • Gulamhussein, Natasha
  • McPhalen, Michael
  • Mortenson, Andrew
  • Osborne, Kareitha
  • Pillai, Ian
  • Puddicombe, Warren
  • Ross, Murray
  • Worsfold, Heidi
  • Zuk, Colleen
           
            
Immigration Appeal Division
  • Suzanne Gilbert, Deputy Chairperson
  • Caroline Labranche, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Eastern Region
  • Tsering Sergong, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Central Region

  • Linda Taylor, Assistant Deputy Chairperson, Western Region

Eastern Region

  • Alary, Suzanne
  • Cordisco, Philippe
  • Côté, Roch
  • Dolin, Benjamin
  • Féquière, Linda
  • Lafleur, Annie
  • Stanners, Roxane

               

Central Region

  • Bulmer, Krista
  • Gaudet, Catherine
  • Jung, Alice
  • Kirkpatrick, Maureen
  • Mia, Ziyaad
  • Mutch, Stuart (Part-time)
  • Osunde, Isoken
  • Richards, Lloyd
  • Wagner, Julie
                 

Western Region

  • Anselm, Annette
  • Belloc-Pinder, Leslie (Part-time)
  • Costantino, Craig
  • Ferrari, Mark (Part-time)
  • Kingma, Maryanne (Calgary)
  • Pinto, Stephanie (Calgary)
  • Tucci, Daniel