Recent trends

Detailed statistics on the intake and output of each of the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada’s (IRB) four Divisions are posted in the main statistics section of our website, which is updated quarterly, approximately six weeks after the quarter ends. The additional data found below is published monthly, approximately two weeks following the end of each month. As a result of the increased speed at which the information below is shared, the data is higher-level, and is also subject to change.

Due to privacy considerations, some values in these tables have been suppressed and replaced with the notation "--". As a result, components may not be a sum of the total indicated. In general, the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada suppresses values greater than 0 but less than 20.
See protecting privacy when releasing statistical information: small value suppression to learn more about how the Board approaches small value suppression.

Refugee protection claims

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred to the RPD. This includes claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen), as well as applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

Refugee protection claims by month
Year
Month
Intake Finalizations Pending
2020
October6342,40385,476
November8732,84183,499
December7313,03181,199
2021
January5943,27978,514
February5704,17774,907
March1,3206,45469,773
April1,9743,32968,418
May2,4673,47767,408
June2,1934,52765,074
July2,4304,00363,501
August2,3043,67662,131
September2,7093,77461,066
October2,5874,13859,515
November2,8234,09458,244
December2,8004,03657,008
2022
January2,7813,44856,341
February3,1864,08155,447
March4,1035,49254,059
April4,0453,40754,697
May4,5654,15155,111
June5,1993,81556,495
July4,8363,32558,006
August6,0683,65160,423
September6,0693,49962,993
October6,7873,69366,095

Refugee appeals

Please note that appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following table includes all intake: appeals by the claimant or by the Minister, and appeals that have been returned to the RAD from the Federal Court for re-determination.

Refugee appeals by month
YearMonth
Filed Finalizations Pending
2020 October5507787,140
November6076677,080
December6806537,107
2021 January5481,2226,433
February6411,4335,641
March9841,6454,980
April9315845,327
May9257755,477
June9188985,497
July9447755,666
August8448565,655
September8641,0495,470
October7511,0085,213
November8311,1154,929
December9039474,885
2022 January8259244,786
February9329554,763
March1,3481,2694,841
April1,0498475,043
May1,0438485,242
June1,0791,0435,274
July8147265,362
August8218565,327
September8298805,276
October7668925,150

Immigration appeals

Please note that immigration appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following tables include all types of immigration appeals filed, including appeals that have been returned to the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) by the Federal Court, as well as other types of matters heard by the IAD (such as applications to reopen and applications to reinstate).

Immigration appeals by month
YearMonth
Filed Stayed Finalizations Pending-Stayed Pending-Non-Stayed
2020 October20453068312,495
November21132678422,428
December21683188312,337
2021 January166123328282,174
February16692758282,065
March180162748281,971
April19582728271,895
May166152578401,791
June206163148341,689
July 178162948361,571
August214262518331,537
September213242588231,502
October234242528071,500
November266262527881,533
December242282557741,534
2022 January159262417631,463
February169252357521,408
March263202897401,394
April278192307401,442
May269202477281,476
June321292527131,560
July225202217011,576
August284212256861,650
September18972446581,623
October196182376371,603